Wednesday, 15 July 2009

*Tagged* for 10 random facts!

I was recently *tagged* by notesfromthetoothfairy for 10 random facts! I have never done anything like this before so a big ty to her for tagging me and a big breath for me as I try and do this! lol :)
~~~~~~~~~~
1. I really hate tissues being scrunched or their layes being rubbed together - I know I probably sound nuts, but trust me they have layers, layers that to me sound like fingernails down a blackboard! - Kitchen towel and thankfully toilet tissue isn't so bad, its mainly ordinary tissues and some serviettes that causes my goosebumps!!

~~~~~~~~~~

2. I wear too much black, I am trying to change this, but its hard! I recently saw a tv show that 'proved' black doesn't make you look any smaller infact on a test they did - they had boxes of the same weight in various colours and asked several people which they thought was the heaviest box most (if not all I can't remember) chose the black one!! I know! and i'm still wearing too much black!

~~~~~~~~~~

3. I have very small hands, they are quite weak and painful most of the time too, have been to dr's but they don't know what causes the pain etc :(

~~~~~~~~~~

4. Last year I turned 30, I was seriously scared (if scared is the right word) - i'm not even sure what of, its just a number isn't it and I have felt 30 most of my adult life so its not like I suddenly felt like I had to grow up or anything. Not long before my birthday I saw the film The Guardian and in that was the most amazing speech from one of the characters: http://www.moviesoundclips.net/movies1/guardian/old.wav (Found this online)
Incase the link doesn't work:
Senior Chief Ben Randall:
"When the heck did we get old?"
Maggie McGlone:"Hell, I've always been old Ben. You know what though, I don't mind. I mean if my muscles ache, it's because I've used 'em. It's hard for me to walk up them steps now, its because I walked up 'em every night to lay next to a man who loved me. I got a few wrinkles here and there, but I've layed under thousands of skies with sunny days. I look and feel this way, well because I drank and I smoked. I lived and I loved, danced, sang, sweat and screwed my way thorough a pretty damn good life if you ask me. Getting old ain't bad Ben. Getting old, that's earned."

Hearing this part of the film changed the way I thought, i've known too many people who have died way too young so i'm very lucky to be 30.

~~~~~~~~~~


5. There is one film guaranteed to make me laugh and cry everytime I see it - The Bucket List
I won't spoil if for those of you that haven't seen it but the seen of 'laugh til I cry' has me in stitches everytime I see it, and by the end of the film I'm always tearful!

~~~~~~~~~~
6.My favourite city is Manchester, love the nw of England generally too. Haven't travelled a great deal, and although I enjoy it when we get the chance I don't have a yearning to go everywhere, there are places i'd love to see though.
~~~~~~~~~~
7.My feet are now smaller than when I was 11/12 :/ - I know thats pretty strange, at least I think it is?! but I am now 1-2 shoe sizes smaller than I used to be!
~~~~~~~~~~
8.I generally send more than 500 text messages per month, I don't know if this is alot or not?! I'm not a teenager (as i've already stated) and I don't have dozens of friends either :/
~~~~~~~~~~
9.I love quotes and sayings especially inspirational ones. I could list alot of them but this blog post would go on forever, so instead I will just put the one that I went to the trouble of printing out and framing, its hanging in our lounge- Ordinary people build worldss within worlds, ordinary people make a good life out of living.
~~~~~~~~~~
10.I'm not as self confident as i'd like to be, or maybe used to be, but in some ways more than I have been (lol yes i'm confused too). In some ways i'm over confident, at times don't care what other people think, yet in other ways i'm always happy to be in the background, never really want to be noticed, for good or bad. I came out of a bad relationship 6 years ago and am now far more confident in myself than I was, so there's hope yet :)


Theres my 10 random facts - oh have just discovered i've been tagged again - 'In My Life', erm will this count for both? or should I do another 10 (help)

I read many great blogs, it was very hard to choose just 10 but these are the 10 bloggers i'm tagging!

Taste of my life

2Kute

Christie Cottage

Create Share Bless

josiebean!

Simple - Yet Effective

Nora's Blog

What Would Suzie Do?

The Craft Floozy

Hooligan Girl



4 comments:

Lilize said...

lol this may count as my tag as well, unless you want to write 10 more! haha I found it very difficult to write my 10, so I guess I would have trouble writing 10 more.

I loved the quote u wrote from the movie. I feel old all the time and freak out at each birthday. But it's good to sometimes look at the glass half full, I'll try to remember that :)
I love quotes too. I even bought a "quote book" once when I was younger and I carried it around all the time.

Hope my feet don't get smaller, it's hard enough to find shoes now. Sometimes I have to go to the kids section :(

I really enjoyed your 10 facts! If you write 10 more I'm sure I won't mind reading them! haha

xxx

LifeIs said...

I found it difficult too, so might hold off on doing another 10 unless I have a magic moment lol!

Glad you liked the quote, I hope you remember it on your next birthday and don't freak out so much! :)

Glad you enjoyed my 10 facts! Thank you for reading them!!

xxx

josie(bean) said...

aw thanks for the tag! ive already done a 10 random facts post in a previous entry, but i may do another for kicks :)

have a good weekend!!

Toothfairynotes said...

wahahahaha! omg! 500 text messages!!! how?!?! I send quite some myself, don't have that much friends either... it's usually more a chat by sms... :P


*loves*